Festivals awards

GRAND PRIZES

55 33 30 27 21 19 17 10 9 9 7 7 7 4 4 4 4 4 4 3 3 3 2 2 2 2
  2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010
Festival international du film de montagne d'Autrans  

Les joueurs d’hiver (Canada)

 

Life of Ivana (Russia)

 

Anche stanotte le mucche danzeranno sul tetto (Switzerland)

   

Delband (Beloved) (Iran)

 

Norilsk, l’étreinte de glace year (France)

 

Dirtbag (United States)

 

Samuel in the clouds (Belgium)

 

With real stars above my head (Italy)

 

René Vernadet, l’œil qui précédait l’exploit (France)

 

Karim, non stop (Spain)

 

Le thé ou l’électricité (Tee oder Elektrizität) (Belgium)

   
International Mountain Film Festival in Bansko    

After Antarctica (United States)

 

Ocean to Sky (New Zealand / Australia)

   

Are You Sleeping, Brother Jakob? (Austria)

 

Dreamland (Poland)

 

Dirtbag (United States)

 

Solo di Cordata (Italy)

 

Nini (Italy)

 

Voices from tundra (Netherlands)

 

K2: Siren of the Himalayas (United States)

 

Tundra book (Russia)

 

First on Everest (Austria)

 

Nyarma (Russia)

Mendi Film Festival  

The Great White Whale (Australia)

 

An Accidental Life (United States)

 

The Wall of Shadows (Poland)

 

Ocean to Sky (New Zealand / Australia)

 

Treeline (United States)

 

Becoming Who I Was (South Korea)

 

Dirtbag (United States)

 

Freedom under load (Slovakia)

 

Unbranded (United States)

 

Valley Uprising (United States)

 

Beyond the Edge (New Zealand)

 

Erhard Loretan, respirer l’odeur du ciel (Switzerland)

 

180º South (United States)

 

The Pinnacle (United Kingdom)

Alpin Film Festival  

Plai – A Way Through the Mountains (Ukraine)

 

Akeji, the breath of the mountain (France / Japan)

 

The Wall of Shadows (Poland)

 

Manaslu – Berg der Seelen (Austria)

 

Echilibru (France)

                 
Cinémathèque de Montagne / Rencontres de la Cinémathèque de Montagne  

Mongolie. La vallée des ours (France)

 

Vertiges, un pas vers la liberté (France)

 

The Wall of Shadows (Poland)

                     
Mountainfilm Graz  

Chronoception (France)

 

Horse Tamer (France)

 

La casa rossa (Italy / Denmark)

   

Magisches Island (Germany)

 

The Dawn Wall (United States / Austria)

 

Magnetic Mountains (United Kingdom / France)

 

Die Zauberwesen von Shangri-La (United Kingdom)

 

Kayaking the Aleutians (United Kingdom)

 

Der Bauer bleibst du (Germany)

 

Peak (Germany)

 

Messner – Der Film (Germany)

 

Good Bye Tibet (Germany)

 

Space Tourists (Switzerland)

Dutch Mountain Film Festival  

Utama (Bolivia / Uruguay / France)

 

Into the Ice (Denmark / Germany)

 

The Wall of Shadows (Poland)

 

The Tough (Poland)

 

Drømmeland (Netherlands)

 

Base (United Kingdom)

 

Verso l’ignoto (Italy)

 

K2 Touching the Sky (Poland / United Kingdom / Germany)

 

Killler slope (Nepal / Netherlands)

 

Steps (Switzerland)

       
Kathmandu International Mountain Film Festival    

The Second Summit (United Kingdom / France)

 

Everest: The Hard Way (Slovakia)

 

The Silhouettes (Iran / Philippines)

 

Piano to Zanskar (United Kingdom)

 

A Thousand Girls Like Me (Afghanistan / France / Netherlands / Switzerland)

 

Dhaulagiri, Ascenso a La Montana Blanca (Argentina)

 

Urmila – My Memory is My Power (Germany)

 

Tashi and the Monk (United States)

 

Les jours de Tarap (Days of Tarap) (France)

 

No Place is Far Away (Mexico)

 

Who will be a Gurkha (Nepal / United Kingdom / Finland / Norway)

 

Summer Pasture (United States)

 

The Broken Moon (Brazil)

Kendal Mountain Festival  

If the Streets Were On Fire (United Kingdom)

 

The Hermit of Treig (Scotland)

 

Tom (Spain / Italy)

 

The Ghosts Above (United States)

 

Climbing Blind (United Kingdom)

 

Free Solo (United States)

 

Blood Road (United States)

 

The Accord (United States)

 

K2 Touching the Sky (Poland / United Kingdom / Germany)

 

Valley Uprising (United States)

 

THE CRASH REEL (United Kingdom)

 

Crossing the Ice (Australia)

 

Crossing the Ditch (Australia)

 

The Swiss Machine (United States)

Krakow Mountain Festival  

Postcards from the Verge (Poland)

 

The Last Mountain (Poland)

 

Here I Am Again (Bulgaria)

 

K2: The Impossible Descent (Austria)

 

The Last Mountain (Poland)

 

Free Solo (United States)

   

La montagne magique (Romania)

 

The Adventures of Dodo (Belgium)

 

Valley Uprising (United States)

 

High Tension (United States)

 

Autana (United Kingdom)

 

Solitaire (United States)

 

Alone on the Wall (United States)

Festival du Film des Diablerets, Montagne-exploits-environnement  

Mongolie. La vallée des ours (France)

 

The Last Mountain (Poland)

 

The Wall of Shadows (Poland)

 

The Last Mountain (Poland)

 

Ours, simplement sauvage (France)

 

Mountain (Australia)

 

Antarctica! (France)

 

Sherpa (Australia)

 

Jeff Lowe’s Metanoia (United States)

         
Festival gorniškega filma  

One for the River: The Story of Sava (Slovenia)

 

After Antarctica (United States)

 

The Wall of Shadows (Poland)

 

CHOLITAS (Spain)

 

The Dawn Wall (United States / Austria)

 

The Last Ice Hunters (Slovenia)

 

Sherpa (Australia)

 

Jurek (Poland)

 

Jeff Lowe’s Metanoia (United States)

 

The Summit (Ireland)

 

Himalaya, le village suspendu (France)

 

Art of Freedom (Poland)

 

Voyage au bout de l’hiver (France)

 

The Asgard Project (United Kingdom)

Medzinárodný Festival Horských Filmov Poprad  

Ephemeral (United Kingdom)

 

Mountain Guide (Slovakia)

 

Dhaulagiri, Ascenso a La Montana Blanca (Argentina)

 

Everest: The Hard Way (Slovakia)

   

Summit Attraction (Slovakia)

 

The White Maze (Austria)

 

A Line Across The Sky (United States)

 

Jurek (Poland)

 

Live for Passion (Slovakia)

 

Pura vida – The Ridge (Spain)

 

The Declaration of Immortality (Poland)

 

Once upon a time in Paradise – Tenkrát v ráji aneb damals im paradies (Czech Republic)

 
Echo Mountain Film Festival  

To the Hills & Back (Canada)

   

The Wall of Shadows (Poland)

 

Everest: The Hard Way (Slovakia)

                   
SondrioFestival  

Hotel cactus (United States)

 

The elephant and the termite (Kenya)

 

Polarnacht – Skandinaviens Wildnis im Winter (Germany)

 

Die Wälder des Nordens (Canada)

 

Gerdab (Iran)

 

The Lions Rule – Death in the Glade (Austria)

 

Islands in Time – A Wildlife Odyssey – Born of Fire (Austria)

             
Tegernsee International Mountain Film Festival  

Kumari – A Father’s Dream (Nepal / United States)

 

Alpenland (Austria)

 

Children of the Snowland (United Kingdom / Nepal)

   

This Mountain Life (Canada)

 

Aigle et Gypaète – Les maîtres du ciel (France)

 

Still Alive (Italy / Austria)

 

Verso l’ignoto (Italy)

 

The Place (Poland)

 

Der Bauer bleibst du (Germany)

 

Le thé ou l’électricité (Tee oder Elektrizität) (Belgium)

 

Schnee (Germany)

 

Voyage au bout de l’hiver (France)

 

Mount St. Elias (Austria)

Mountainfilm  

Greener Pastures (United States)

 

Bad Axe (United States)

 

The Ants & the Grasshoper (Malawi)

 

Welcome Strangers (United States)

 

17 Blocks (United States)

 

Minding the Gap (United States)

               
International Mountaineering Film Festival  

The Last Mountain (Poland)

 

An Accidental Life (United States)

 

Unwanted Autoportrait (Slovakia)

 

Everest: The Hard Way (Slovakia)

 

The Dawn Wall (United States / Austria)

 

Theory of Happiness (Slovakia)

 

Into Twin Galaxies –A Greenland Epic (Austria / Germany)

 

K2 Touching the Sky (Poland / United Kingdom / Germany)

 

Jurek (Poland)

 

Defaid a Dringo (The Climbing Shepard) (United Kingdom)

 

Petzl RocTrip China (France)

 

Declaration of immortality (Poland)

 

What happened on Pam Island (Poland)

 

Mongolia – In the shadow of Genghis Khan (Slovakia)

Torelló Mountain Film Festival  

Pasang: in the Shadow of Everest (United States)

 

After Antarctica (United States)

 

After Antarctica (United States)

 

Iran: Teaching Among the Nomads (France)

 

Manaslu – Berg der Seelen (Austria)

 

Return to Mount Kennedy (United States)

 

Dessine-moi un chamois (France)

 

Freedom under load (Slovakia)

 

Live for Passion (Slovakia)

 

Valley Uprising (United States)

 

K2: Siren of the Himalayas (United States)

 

Messner – Der Film (Germany)

 

The Sphinx (Slovenia)

 

The Asgard Project (United Kingdom)

Trento Film Festival - Mountains and Cultures  

An Accidental Life (United States)

 

Gaucho americano (Chile)

 

Anche stanotte le mucche danzeranno sul tetto (Switzerland)

 

A TUNNEL (Georgia / Germany)

 

La grand-messe (Belgium / France)

 

Señorita Marìa, la falda de la montaña (Colombia)

 

Samuel in the clouds (Belgium)

 

La montagne magique (Romania)

 

Coming of Age (South Africa / Germany / Lesotho)

 

Metamorphosen (Germany)

 

Expedition to the end of the world (Denmark)

 

¡Vivan las Antipodas! (Netherlands)

 

Summer Pasture (United States)

 

Himalaya, le chemin du ciel (France)

Ulsan Ulju Mountain Film Festival  

Paradise (France / Switzerland)

 

After Antarctica (United States)

 

The Wall of Shadows (Poland)

 

THEN COMES THE EVENING (Serbia / Bosnia and Herzegovina)

 

The River and the Wall (Mexico / United States)

 

Ultra (Hungary / Greece)

 

Freedom under load (Slovakia)

             
Festival Internacional de Cine de Montaña Ushuaia SHH...    

The Wall of Shadows (Poland)

 

Magar Women (Italy)

 

Selma (Poland)

 

Solo in volo (Italy)

 

Troperos (Argentina)

 

Freedom under load (Slovakia)

 

K2 and the Invisible Footmen (Pakistan / United States / Brazil)

 

Alaska (Germany)

   

Espui (France)

 

One step beyond (France)

 

Le Monde de Gaston Rebuffat (France)

 

Campesinos, peligro de extinción (Argentina)

Cervino CineMountain Festival  

An Accidental Life (United States)

 

After Antarctica (United States)

 

The Wall of Shadows (Poland)

 

Drømmeland (Netherlands)

 

A Thousand Girls Like Me (Afghanistan / France / Netherlands / Switzerland)

 

Becoming Who I Was (South Korea)

 

Samuel in the clouds (Belgium)

 

La montagne magique (Romania)

 

Defaid a Dringo (The Climbing Shepard) (United Kingdom)

 

Beyond the Edge (New Zealand)

 

Erhard Loretan, respirer l’odeur du ciel (Switzerland)

 

Good Bye Tibet (Germany)

 

Pare, escute, olhe (Portugal)

 

Oyan (Iran)

NZ Mountain Film & Book Festival  

New Way Up (United Kingdom)

 

House of the Gods (United Kingdom)

 

K2: The Impossible Descent (Austria)

 

Lhotse (United States)

 

Spectre Expedition – To the End of the Earth (United Kingdom)

 

Live Along the Way (Canada)

 

Into Twin Galaxies –A Greenland Epic (Austria / Germany)

             
Moc Gór / Mountain Spirit Festival  

To the Hills & Back (Canada)

   

Godspeed, Los Polacos! (United States / Poland / Peru)

 

Climbing Blind (United Kingdom)

 

Summit Attraction (Slovakia)

 

Mountain (Australia)

 

Hadwin’s Judgement (Canada)

 

Freedom under load (Slovakia)

 

Jurek (Poland)

 

Cerro Torre – a snowball’s chance in hell (Austria)

 

Autana (United Kingdom)

 

Art of Freedom (Poland)

 

180º South (United States)

 

Nyarma (Russia)

The best films of 2010-2023

  • 10 grand prizes
    • The Wall of Shadows (Poland)
  • 6 grand prizes
    • After Antarctica (United States)
  • 5 grand prizes
    • Freedom under load (Slovakia)
    • The Last Mountain (Poland)
  • 4 grand prizes
    • An Accidental Life (United States)
    • Everest: The Hard Way (Slovakia)
    • Jurek (Poland)
    • Valley Uprising (United States)
  • 3 grand prizes
    • Dirtbag (United States)
    • K2 Touching the Sky (Poland / United Kingdom / Germany)
    • La montagne magique (Romania)
    • Samuel in the clouds (Belgium)
    • The Dawn Wall (United States / Austria)
  • 2 grand prizes
    • 180º South (United States)
    • A Thousand Girls Like Me (Afghanistan / France / Netherlands / Switzerland)
    • Anche stanotte le mucche danzeranno sul tetto (Switzerland)
    • Art of Freedom (Poland)
    • Autana (United Kingdom)
    • Becoming Who I Was (South Korea)
    • Beyond the Edge (New Zealand)
    • Climbing Blind (United Kingdom)
    • Defaid a Dringo (The Climbing Shepard) (United Kingdom)
    • Der Bauer bleibst du (Germany)
    • Dhaulagiri, Ascenso a La Montana Blanca (Argentina)
    • Drømmeland (Netherlands)
    • Erhard Loretan, respirer l’odeur du ciel (Switzerland)
    • Free Solo (United States)
    • Good Bye Tibet (Germany)
    • Into Twin Galaxies –A Greenland Epic (Austria / Germany)
    • Jeff Lowe’s Metanoia (United States)
    • K2: Siren of the Himalayas (United States)
    • K2: The Impossible Descent (Austria)
    • Le thé ou l’électricité (Tee oder Elektrizität) (Belgium)
    • Live for Passion (Slovakia)
    • Manaslu – Berg der Seelen (Austria)
    • Messner – Der Film (Germany)
    • Mongolie. La vallée des ours (France)
    • Mountain (Australia)
    • Nyarma (Russia)
    • Ocean to Sky (New Zealand / Australia)
    • Sherpa (Australia)
    • Summer Pasture (United States)
    • Summit Attraction (Slovakia)
    • The Asgard Project (United Kingdom)
    • To the Hills & Back (Canada)
    • Verso l’ignoto (Italy)
    • Voyage au bout de l’hiver (France)